INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON NETWORK SCIENCE, May 22-25
All Sessions will be in the Oak Room, Indiana Memorial Union (Mezzanine Floor)
* indicates 30min talks and + indicates 20 min talks.

>>> NetSci BLOG <<<

VIDEO & AUDIO NOW AVAILABLE. RealMedia player required.


>>> Conference Pictures <<<

Best Conference Poster Awards:
- Justin Donaldson(1st Place)
- Winter Mason (2nd Place)
- Margaret Clements (3rd Place)

Monday, May 22, 2006

7:00am-noon Registration
7:00am-8:00am Continental Breakfast
8:00am-10:00am  

Opening Session (AUDIO, VIDEO)
Chair: Katy Börner (Welcome, SLIDES)

* Modeling Epidemics. Alessandro Vespignani (Indiana University, Bloomington) (SLIDES)
* Network Kriging Eric Kolaczyk (Boston University)
* Maximum Likelihood Estimators for Statistical Inference on Network Dynamics Tom Snijders (University of Groningen, The Netherlands) (SLIDES)

10:00am-10:30am   Refreshments
10:30am-12:30pm Session - Physics (AUDIO, VIDEO)
Chair: Filippo Menczer

+ Scale Invariance and Hierarchy in National Road Networks Vamsi Kalapala, Vishal Sanwalani, Aaron Clauset, Cristopher Moore (University of New Mexico) (SLIDES)
+ CiteRank: A Google-inspired Ranking Algorithm for Citation Networks Dylan Walker (Stony Brook University), Huafeng Xie (CUNY), Koon-Kiu Yan (Stony Brook University), Sergei Maslov (Brookhaven National Lab) (SLIDES)
+ Price of Anarchy in Complex Networks Hye-Jin Youn, Hawoong Jeong (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea) (SLIDES)
+ Origins of Self-similarity in the Growth of Complex Networks Hernán Makse, Chaoming Song (City College of New York), Shlomo Havlin (Bar-Ilan University, Israel) (SLIDES)
+ Optimal Ranking in Networks with Community Structure Huafeng Xie (CUNY), Koon-Kiu Yan (Stony Brook University), Sergei Maslov (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
+ IPD Network Creation Games Jan Scholz (Johann Wolfgang Goethe Universität, Germany), Martin Greiner (Siemens AG, Germany) (SLIDES)
12:30pm-1:30pm Lunch
1:30pm-3:30pm   

Session (AUDIO, VIDEO)
Chair: Alessandro Vespignani

* Quantitative Evaluation of Large Maps of Science Kevin Boyack (Sandia National Laboratories), Richard Klavans (SciTech Strategies) (SLIDES)
* Modularity, community structure, and the spectral properties of networks. Mark Newman (University of Michigan) (SLIDES)
* Mapping Interdisciplinarity at the Interfaces between the Science Citation Index and the Social Science Citation Index Loet Leydesdorff (University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands) (SLIDES)

3:30pm-4:00pm Refreshment break
4:00pm-6:00pm

Session - Social Science (AUDIO, VIDEO)
Chair: Tom Snijders

+ Informal Organizational Structure of an Online University: The UOC E-mail Social Network Agustí Canals, Josep Cobarsí (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain) (SLIDES)
+ Using Ego-network in Surveys: Methodological and Empirical Research Issues Francesca Odella (University of Trento, Italy) (SLIDES)

Poster presentations - 2mins each

6:00pm -7:00pm Setup Posters in Georgian Room, 1st Floor, IMU.
7:00pm   Informal Opening Reception, "Picnic Fare" (included in the "Social Fee"). Georgian Room, 1st Floor, IMU.
8:00pm

Poster Session, Georgian Room, 1st Floor, IMU.

Network Analysis of Basketball Passing Patterns II Alan Reifman (Texas Tech University)

Simulating Dynamic Behavior on a Scale-Free Network Structure
Anthony Strathman (University of Nôtre-Dame)

Investing in a Network of Human Services Agencies Craig Allen (Brigham Young University Hawaii), David Bangert (University of Hawaii)

GiveALink: A Social Recommendation System Ben Markines, Lubomira Stoilova, Filippo Menczer (Indiana University, Bloomington)

Analysis of Cowbird Social Networks with Graph Theory Metrics Cuauhcihuatl Vital, Emília Martins, Katy Börner (Indiana University, Bloomington)

Some Problems that Arise when Taking a Network Science Approach to Informatics, and Some Possible Workarounds David Hakken, Muzaffer Ozakca (Indiana University, Bloomington)

Measuring Globalization: Exploring methods to map the changing structure of world trade, political power, and other indicators of global dominance Paulette Lloyd (Princeton University)

Emergence of Social Networks in a Model of Mobile Agents Traveling in a Complex Environment Denis Boyer (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico), Gabriel Ramos-Fernández (Instituto Politécnico Nacional, Mexico), Vian Gomez (Instituto Latinoamericano de Comunicación Educativa, Mexico)

Poster Proposal: Issues in Collaborative Mapping of Large Datasets John Burgoon (Indiana University, Bloomington)

Tools of the Tool Makers Joseph Cottam, Andrew Lumsdaine (Indiana University, Bloomington)

ZMDS: Visualizing Structural Entropy in Queried Network Sub-Graphs Justin Donaldson (Indiana University, Bloomington)

Statistical Analysis of Evolving Socio-Political Networks Justin Gross, Stephen E. Fienberg, David Krackhardt (Carnegie Mellon University)

The Chemistry Between Physicists Shashikant Penumarthy, Soma Sanyal (Indiana University, Bloomington)

Evolution of Citation Networks with Aging of Vertices Soma Sanyal (Indiana University, Bloomington)

Age-related Differences in Online Social Networking Thomas Hills, Christian Briggs (Indiana University, Bloomington)

Identity and Meaning in Organizational Networks: Evidence from Fashion Houses and Combat Units Victor Corona, Frederic Godart (Columbia University)

World Cities and National Urban System in China Xiulian Ma (University of Utah)

Dynamics of Gene Regulation on Content-Based Networks    Duygu Balcan, Ayse Erzan (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)

Propagation of Innovations in Networked Groups Winter Mason (Indiana University), Andy Jones (University of North Carolina), Robert Goldstone (Indiana University)

Visualizing the Landscape of U.S. University Patents Margaret Clements, Todd Holloway, HyunSeung Koh, Adity Mutsuddi (Indiana University)

From Parts-to-Whole: A Holistic Theory of Optimal Design and Adaptation in Complex Networks Venkat Venkatasubramanian, Leaelaf Hailemariam, Arun Giridhar
(Purdue University)

Dynamics on Food Web Networks Rosalyn Rael (University of Arizona)

Tuesday, May 23, 2006

7:00am-8:00am Continental Breakfast
8:00am-10:00am Session (AUDIO, VIDEO)
Chair: Pip Pattison

* Statistical Models for Social Network Structures, Individual Beliefs and Perceived Social Norms Garry Robins, Dean Lusher (University of Melbourne, Australia) (SLIDES)
* Longitudinal Changes in Friendship Networks: An Approach from Exponential Random Graph Models Tasuku Igarashi (Osaka University, Japan), Garry Robins, Pip Pattison (University of Melbourne, Australia) (SLIDES)
* The Dynamics of Viral Marketing Jure Leskovec (Carnegie Mellon University), Lada Adamic (University of Michigan), Bernardo A. Huberman (HP Labs) (SLIDES)
10:00am-10:30am Refreshment Break
10:30am-12:30pm

Session - IT & Economics (AUDIO, VIDEO)
Chair: Alessandro Vespignani

+ A Model for Network Resource Allocation Based on Rugged Fitness Landscapes Randall Landry, Jared Burdin, Chris Nissen (the MITRE Corporation) (SLIDES)
+ Complex Networks Clustering and Edges Correlation Igor Kanovsky (Max Stern Academic College of Emek Yezreel, Israel) (SLIDES)
+ The Evolution of Transportation Networks David Levinson (University of Minnesota), Lei Zhang (Oregon State University) (SLIDES)
+ Measuring Node Importance and its Impact in Consumer Networks Paul Dwyer, Texas A&M (SLIDES)
+ A social growth ensemble for networked agents Takuya Yamano (International Christian University, Japan) (SLIDES)

12:30pm-1:30pm Lunch
1:30pm-3:30pm    

Session - Social Science (AUDIO, VIDEO)
Chair: Mark Newman

+ When Network Eigenvector Centrality Misbehaves: Some Lessons Phillip Bonacich (University of California at Los Angeles) (SLIDES)
+ Network Science and Law: A Sales Pitch and an Application to the "Patent Explosion" Katherine Strandburg (DePaul University), Gabor Csardi, Peter Erdi, Laszlo Zalanyi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary), Jan Tobochnik (Kalamazoo College) (SLIDES)
+ Equicentrality and Network Centralization: A Micro-Macro Linkage Soong Kang (Stanford University) (SLIDES)

3:30pm-4:00pm    Refreshment Break
4:00pm-6:00pm

Session - Biology (AUDIO, VIDEO)
Chair: H. Jeong

+ Integrating Computer and Natural Sciences to Explore the Structure and Dynamics of Complex Ecological Networks Neo Martinez, Richard Williams (Pacific Ecoinformatics and Computational Ecology Lab, Berkeley) (SLIDES)
+ Integration between interactions and localization for the nematode C. Elegans César Hidalgo, Denis Dupuy, Nicolas Bertin, Albert-László Barabási, Marc Vidal (University of Notre Dame & Harvard University) (SLIDES)
+ Network Properties of a Gene Network Built from Drosophila Melanogaster Data James Costello, Mehmet Dalkilic, Justen Andrews (Indiana University, Bloomington)
+ Spreading law in a highly interconnected world Alexei Vazquez (Dana Farber Cancer Institute) (SLIDES)
+ Connections: The Nature of Networks. A New Science Exhibition. Stephen Uzzo (New York Hall of Science) (SLIDES)
+Traceroute-like exploration of unknown networks: a statistical analysis. Alain Barrat (University Paris XI, France) (SLIDES)

6:30pm-8:00pm Pizza and Bowling (included in the "Social Fee"). Bowling Alley at the west end of The Commons, Mezzanine Floor, IMU.

Wednesday, May 24, 2006

7:00am-8:00am Continental Breakfast
8:00am-10:00am Session
Chair: Lada Adamic

* From Human Diseases to Human Dynamics Albert-László Barabási (Notre Dame University) (SLIDES)
* Statistical Properties of Optimal Paths Shlomo Havlin (Bar-Ilan University) (SLIDES)
* Social Networks and Capital Formation Jeffrey Johnson (East Carolina University)
* Dynamic Communication Networks During Extreme Events: an Intertemporal Analysis of Radio Communication During the World Trade Center Disaster Carter T. Butts (University of California at Irvine)
10:00am-10:30am Refreshment Break - Group Photo
10:30am-12:30pm

Session - IT
Chair: Filippo Menczer

+ Local Search and Heterogeneities in Weighted Complex Networks Hari Thadakamalla, Réka Albert, Soundar Kumara (The Pennsylvania State University) (SLIDES)
+ Dynamical Traffic Analysis on Scale-free Networks Nobuhiko Oshida, Shigeo Ihara (SLIDES)
+ Network Derived Educational Visualizations of the Work of the United States Supreme Court Peter Hook (Indiana University, Bloomington) (SLIDES)
+ Network-based Ranking System for U.S. College Footbal Juyong Park, Mark Newman (University of Michigan) (SLIDES)
+ Automatic Extraction of Concealed Relations from Email Logs Nishith Pathak & Jaideep Srivastava (University of Minnesota) (SLIDES)

12:30pm-1:30pm   Lunch
1:30pm-3:30pm

Session - Physics
Chair: Alessandro Vespignani

+ Layered Complex Networks Maciej Kurant, Patrick Thiran (EPFL Switzerland) (SLIDES)
+ Rock-Scissors-Paper Game on Complex Networks Naoki Masuda (RIKEN Brain Science Institute, Japan), Norio Konno (Yokohama National University, Japan) (SLIDES)
+ Detecting rich-club ordering in complex networks Vittoria Colizza, Alessandro Flammini, M. Angeles Serrano, Alessandro Vespignani (Indiana University, Bloomington) (SLIDES)
+ Medusa - New Model of Internet Topology Using K-shell Decomposition Shai Carmi, Shlomo Havlin (Bar-Ilan University, Israel), Scott Kirkpatrick (Hebrew University, Israel), Yuval Shavitt, Eran Shir (Tel-Aviv University, Israel) (SLIDES)
+ Topological self-organization and critical dynamics of input-driven threshold networks
Thimo Rohlf (Santa Fe Institute) (SLIDES)
+ CIShell - A Plug-in Based Architecture for the Integration of Algorithms and Data Models Weixia Huang, Bruce Herr, Katy Börner (Indiana University, Bloomington)

3:30pm-4:00pm Refreshment Break - Living Network Game
4:00pm-6:00pm Open Laptop Session
Chair: Weixia (Bonnie) Huang
7:00pm Restaurant Outing (included in the Social Fee). Meet ouside of Wittenberger Auditorium, 1st Floor, IMU.

Thursday, May 25, 2006

7:00am-8:00am Continental Breakfast
8:00am-10:00am

Session
Chair: Alessandro Vespignani

* WoW! The Co-evolution of Communication Networks and Perceived Expertise in Massively Multiplayer Online Role Playing Games. Bethany Wotal, Hank Green, Noshir Contractor, Dmitri Williams (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign) (SLIDES)

* Mapping Science. Katy Börner (Indiana University, Bloomington) (SLIDES)

* Googlearchy or Googlocracy? Santo Fortunato, Alessandro Flammini, Filippo Menczer, Alessandro Vespignani (Indiana University, Bloomington)(SLIDES)

10:00am-10:30am Refreshment Break
10:30am-12:30pm Panel Discussion with (AUDIO, VIDEO)
- Katy Börner (Indiana University, Bloomington)
- Neo Martinez, (Pacific Ecoinformatics and Computational Ecology Lab, Berkeley)
- Katherine Strandburg (DePaul University)
- Stephen Uzzo (New York Hall of Science)
12:30pm The End.
Last Modified January 16th, 2007 | Design by Elisha Hardy