INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP/SCHOOL ON NETWORK SCIENCE, May 16-20, 2006
Canyon Inn, a rustic lodge in McCormick's Creek State Park, Spencer, Indiana

>>> NetSci BLOG <<<

VIDEO & AUDIO NOW AVAILABLE. RealMedia player required.


>>> Workshop Pictures <<<

>>> More Pictures by Andrew Feldstein <<<

Best Tutorial Awards:
- Mark Newman (1st Place)
- Ulrik Brandes (2nd Place)
- Jeffrey Johnson (3rd Place)

Best Student Poster Awards:
- Duygu Balcan (1st Place)
- Bernie Hogan (2nd Place)
- Hari Thadakamalla (3rd Place)

Monday, May 15, 2006

12:00 noon - 5:00 pm Set-up & check-in for organizers
4:00 pm - 10:00 pm Arrival and check-in for participants
5:00 pm - 7:30 pm Dinner
9:00 pm - midnight Cold buffet for late arrivals in Suite 219

Tuesday, May 16, 2006

7:00 am - 8:00 am Breakfast
8:00 am - 10:00 am James Moody, The Ohio State University
(BIO, TOPIC, SLIDES, AUDIO, VIDEO)
10:00 am - 10:30 am Refreshment Break
10:30 am - 12:30 pm Lada Adamic, University of Michigan
(BIO, TOPIC, SLIDES, AUDIO, VIDEO)
12:30 - 1:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm Carter Butts, University of California, Irvine
(BIO, TOPIC, SLIDES, VIDEO)
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Refreshment Break
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Poster Setup
4:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Poster Session
*Attend Conference only and present there.

Religion Networks and HIV in Rural Malawi
Jimi Adams (Ohio State University)

Dynamics of Gene Regulation on Content-Based Networks Duygu Balcan & Ayse Erzan (Istanbul Tech University, Turkey)

*Shai Carmi, University Bar Ilan, Israel

*Aaron Clauset, University New Mexico

Identity and Meaning in Organizational Networks: Evidence from Fashion Houses and Combat Units Victor Corona, Frederic Godart (Columbia University)

Statistical Analysis of Evolving Socio-Political Networks Justin Gross, Stephen E. Fienberg, David Krackhardt (Carnegie Mellon University)

Watched by Many: How Legitimacy Concerns Drive HIV/AIDS Activist NGO's Linkage Decisions Bettina Heiss & Peter Monge (University of Southern California)

Email Reciprocity and Personal Communication Bias
Bernie Hogan (University of Toronto), Danyel Fisher (Microsoft Research)

Equicentrality and Network Centralization: A Micro-Macro Linkage Soong Kang (Stanford University)

Layered Complex Networks Maciej Kurant, Patrick Thiran (EPFL Switzerland)

Measuring Globalization: Exploring methods to map the changing structure of world trade, political power, and other indicators of global dominance Paulette Lloyd (Princeton University)

Network-based Ranking System for U.S. College Footbal Juyong Park, Mark Newman (University of Michigan)

*Rosalyn Rael, University Arizona

Structural Robustness of Complex Networks Alex K. S. Ng & Janet Efstathiou (University Oxford, UK)

Cupid Alliances: Exploring Behavior Dynamics During Alliance Formation Between Unembedded Firms Kimberlie J. Stephens, Janet Fulk, Peter Monge (University of Southern California)

Simulating Dynamic Behavior on a Scale-Free Network Structure Anthony Strathman (University of Nôtre-Dame)

Network Dynamics and Firms' Technological Performance: A Longitudinal View Adam Tatarynowicz (University St. Gallen, Switzerland)

Local Search and Heterogeneities in Weighted Complex Networks Hari Thadakamalla, Réka Albert, Soundar Kumara (The Pennsylvania State University)

7:00 pm Dinner
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Social Time, Refreshments in Suite 219

Wednesday, May 17, 2006

7:00 am - 8:00 am Breakfast
8:00 am - 10:00 am Mark Newman, University of Michigan
(BIO, TOPIC, SLIDES, AUDIO, VIDEO)
10:00 am - 10:30 am Refreshment Break - Group Photo
10:30 am - 12:30 pm Alessandro Vespignani, Indiana University
(BIO, TOPIC, SLIDES, AUDIO, VIDEO)
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm Zoltan Toroczkai, Los Alamos National Laboratory
(BIO, TOPIC, SLIDES, AUDIO, VIDEO)
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Refreshment Break
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Jeffrey Johnson, East Carolina University
(BIO, TOPIC, SLIDES, AUDIO, VIDEO)
7:00 pm Dinner
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Social Time, Refreshments in Suite 219

Thursday, May 18, 2006

7:00 am - 8:00 am Breakfast
8:00 am - 10:00 am Marc Vidal, Harvard University
(BIO, TOPIC, SLIDES1, SLIDES2, AUDIO, VIDEO)
10:00 am - 10:30 am Refreshment Break
10:30 am - 12:30 pm Gary Robins, University of Melbourne, Australia
(BIO, TOPIC, SLIDES, AUDIO, VIDEO)
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm Noshir Contractor, UIUC and NCSA
(BIO, TOPIC, SLIDES, AUDIO, VIDEO)
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm   Refreshment Break- Ice Cream Sundaes
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Reka Albert, Pennsylvania State University
(BIO, TOPIC, SLIDES, AUDIO, VIDEO)
7:00 pm Dinner
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Social Time, Refreshments in Suite 219

Friday, May 19, 2006

7:00 am - 8:00 am Breakfast
8:00 am - 10:00 am Ulrik Brandes, University of Konstanz, Germany
(BIO, TOPIC, SLIDES, AUDIO, VIDEO)
10:00 am - 10:30 am Refreshment Break
10:30 am - 12:30 pm Kevin Boyack, Sandia National Laboratories
(BIO, TOPIC, SLIDES, AUDIO, VIDEO)
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm Tom Snijders, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
(BIO, TOPIC, SLIDES), AUDIO, VIDEO)
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Refreshment Break
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Eric Kolaczyk, Boston University
(BIO, TOPIC, SLIDES, AUDIO, VIDEO)
7:00 pm BBQ Dinner
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Social Time, Refreshments in Suite 219

Saturday, May 20, 2006

7:00 am - 8:00 am Breakfast
8:30 am - 10:30 am Pip Pattison, University of Melbourne, Australia
(BIO, TOPIC, SLIDES, AUDIO, VIDEO)
10:30 am - 11:00 am Refreshment Break
11:00 am - 12 noon Panel Session
12 noon Check-out
Opening Sessi